Mohave County
A popular boondocking spot. Primitive with fire rings just outside of Kingman Arizona. This is the closest free camping outside of Kingman. Other campers likely. Great view of city during the night. High desert sparsely vegetated. Enough room for a few vehicles. Good cell service. Road noise. Saw a domestic cat here. Recommended.
Dave slept here on 17 November 2018. No agency publishes a season for this site, so that night is the only season evidence we have — what the site was then, not a forecast for this year.


Everything you need — measured from Mohave County · public land · AZ
- GGrocery4 mi
- FFuel4 mi
- MMechanic4 mi
- RxPharmacy5 mi
- HHardware5 mi
- @Mail5 mi
- WWater5 mi
- LLaundry6 mi
- EVEV fast charger6 mi
- +Urgent care6 mi
- DDump34 mi
- AAir-up37 mi
- ShShower39 mi
The read: water is basically at camp, fuel & food sit about 4 mi out.
Not within 60 mi: Propane. Plan those before you head up.
One dot per need — the nearest of each kind, straight-line from camp. Places from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors); the EV fast charger from the US DOE station locator. Open in Google Maps ↗
The site — Mohave County
Nearby & resupply — around Mohave County · public land · AZ (OpenStreetMap)
- Water featureStream · mapped within 1.6 mi
- USGS NHDno named surface water within 1 mi
- Nearest townLazy Y U · ~1.8 mi
- Nearest rail line~4.4 mi · main line
- Nearest highway~3.0 mi · Interstate 40
- Drinking waterDrinking water · ~5.0 mi
- FuelFuel · ~4.5 mi
- Propane / LPGnone within 31 mi
- GroceriesFlying J's · ~4.7 mi
- PharmacyWalgreens · ~4.7 mi
- Hospital / clinicKingman Regional Medical Center · ~5.9 mi
- HardwareHarbor Freight Tools · ~4.7 mi
From the field — what Dave saw, in person
EV charging — from Mohave County · public land · AZ — nearest public DC fast & Level 2 (US DOE station data)
- Nearest public DC fast charger5.7 mi straight-line NW — Kingman, AZ (at a public site) · RIVIAN_ADVENTURE · CCS · 6 fast ports listed · listed open, last confirmed by AFDC 2026-09-16 · hours: 24 hours daily · directions
- Public DC fast stations within reach6 within 25 mi · 14 within 50 · 85 within 100 · 176 within 150
- Nearest listing NACS (Tesla)5.9 mi — Kingman, AZ - W Andy Devine - Tesla Supercharger, Kingman
- Nearest listing CHAdeMO6.0 mi — Kroger Smiths 190 (Kingman, AZ), Kingman
- Nearest public Level 2 (J1772)34.6 mi — RIVERSIDERESORT RIVERSIDE 4, Laughlin, NV · ChargePoint Network · J1772 · 2 Level 2 ports listed · listed open, last confirmed by AFDC 2026-09-16 · hours: 24 hours daily
- Also listed, not counted aboveNACS-only Level 2 — Best Western Plus A Wayfarer's Inn - Tesla Destination, Kingman, 4.6 mi · NACS (Tesla) · hours: 24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only. · AFDC lists it “Free”
- Pricing at the fast chargernot listed
- Power (kW)not listed by AFDC — “DC fast” spans roughly 24 to 350 kW, so ask the network.
- Read this honestlyStraight-line miles, like every distance on this site. Roads run longer than this, and you have to get back. We know where a charger is listed. We don’t know if it works today, how fast it is, or the road miles. Check the network before you commit.
Snapshot 2026-09-16 · AFDC record 391378 · US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center
Nearby restrooms — around Mohave County · public land · AZ — pit toilets, restrooms & rest areas (government data)
- Vault / pit toiletMonolith Garden Trailhead · ~8.2 mi W · BLM
- Vault / pit toiletVault Toilet Cxt 1 - Wildcow Springs Recreation · ~8.4 mi SE · BLM
- Vault / pit toiletVault Toilet Cxt 2 - Wildcow Springs Recreation · ~8.4 mi SE · BLM
- Vault / pit toiletVault Toilet Log Cabin - Wildcow Springs Recreation · ~8.5 mi SE · BLM
Coming out here — Mohave County · public land · AZ
- Surface water mapped nearby: Stream. That is wash water at best, and nobody has checked it for you — a creek can be dry and a tank can be mud. Filter or boil anything you drink. USGS maps no named surface water within 1 mi of the pin (National Hydrography Dataset, data refreshed October 2022).
- Ground slope around the pin: about 5.8% — gentle. Measured on USGS's 3DEP elevation model (1 m data here), sampled every 10 metres around the point. That is the hillside, not the ground under your wheels — a graded pullout or a bench a few metres across is too small to show up at that spacing, and nobody has checked this one for you.
- Rail line mapped ~4.4 mi from the pin — the national rail atlas classes it as a main line. The atlas also records Amtrak service on it. That is the FRA/BTS North American Rail Network (data updated Jul 21, 2026), which records that a line is there and what class of track it is. Whether anything runs on it, how often, and at what hour, it does not say, and nobody has checked this one for you.
- Interstate 40 is mapped ~3.0 mi from the pin. Straight-line, from the Census's TIGER/Line primary roads (TIGER/Line 2025, released Oct 2025) — the divided, limited-access highways, which is why a state expressway or a two-lane US route near this camp would not appear here.
- Assume no services at all. Most dispersed camping in a national forest has none: no tap, no power, no dump, often no toilet. Everything you need, you bring.
- Power: Dave carries his own — batteries or solar. A generator will run your rig and it is also the thing everybody camped near you can hear.
- Getting online: Dave recommends Starlink. He has had it since SpaceX introduced it, used it for four years living on the road, and it delivers as promised — several hundred nights out, and he can count on one hand the places he could not connect. The cable on his unit runs 150 feet, which is usually all it takes to find enough sky. Starlink → Referral link — Starlink pays Dave $100 in cash if you sign up through it, and that money funds this site and the next trip. It costs you nothing and does not change the recommendation.
Open Mohave County elsewhere
Other camps near Mohave County
If this one is full, gated or washed out.
- Route 66 Historic Back Country Byway~8.5 mi
- Wabayuma Peak Wilderness~14.1 mi
- Windy Point Recreation Site~22.0 mi
- Mount Nutt Wilderness~22.6 mi
Who holds the land at Mohave County
USGS’s Protected Areas Database (PAD-US 4.1, queried 2026-09-23) lists the ground at this pin as Kingman Field Office, manager on record: Bureau of Land Management (federal). That names who holds the land — it is not a statement that camping is permitted here.
How we know this — Mohave County
What we don’t know about Mohave County
A land record can put you within a few meters of a spot. It cannot tell you any of this — so check it yourself, and treat anything below as the open question it is.
- How many rigs actually fit
- Seasonal & winter access
- Current fire restrictions
- Whether any water here is drinkable
- Shade & wind exposure
- Noise and who else shows up
- Whether a listed EV charger works today, or the road miles to it