★ Field-verified · Dave's ownPublic landFree

Garland County

Drive-up · public land · Garland County, AR · 34.60954, -93.34428
Ask an AI about this campsiteOpens Grok already loaded with this site. It reads the same records this page is built from, and links whatever it tells you.
Ask about this camp →
Dave's been here. A spot from Dave's own travels on public land — free to camp. Conditions still change, so confirm access, stay limits and fire rules before you go.
Free camping area offering restroom, decent camping pads with tables and fire rings. Campground and recreation area maintained by Army Corps of Engineers. Wooded area on the shore of Lake Ouachita in Arkansas. Accommodates a couple of vehicle-supported campers per site. Spectacular view of lake and neighboring islands. Good cell service. Highly recommended! Near-perfect experience marred by very nice vagrant who will pay you with organic sodas if you charge his mobile devices during your stay. Don't let this deter you. Great spot! Great source of free soda!
A night on record

Dave slept here on 18 March 2018. An earlier night here is in his diary without a usable date. No agency publishes a season for this site, so that night is the only season evidence we have — what the site was then, not a forecast for this year.

USGS topo — contours & terrain
USGS topographic map of Garland County
Aerial — USGS / NAIP
Aerial image of Garland County
XFacebookReddit
Weather outlook — at Garland County
Loading the latest forecast…
Live NWS area forecast (~2.5 km grid, not elevation-corrected). Camp sits at 583 ft.
Fire & smoke — around Garland CountyNIFC · AirNow
Checking active fires & air quality…
Active wildfires from NIFC (within ~50 mi); air quality from AirNow. Always confirm current fire restrictions with the managing office before you go.

Everything you need — measured from Garland County · Ouachita National Forest · AR

▲ your camp. Rings are 15, 30 and 60 straight-line miles; bearings are approximate and roads run longer.
Nearest of each
  • GGrocery8 mi
  • @Mail10 mi
  • FFuel10 mi
  • MMechanic11 mi
  • RxPharmacy15 mi
  • HHardware17 mi
  • EVEV fast charger18 mi
  • WWater18 mi
  • +Urgent care30 mi
  • LLaundry37 mi
  • DDump42 mi
  • ShShower42 mi
  • OOutfitter48 mi
  • PPropane50 mi
  • AAir-up59 mi
≤30 mi30–4545+water

The read: water's a short hop out, fuel & food sit about 8 mi out.

One dot per need — the nearest of each kind, straight-line from camp. Places from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors); the EV fast charger from the US DOE station locator. Open in Google Maps ↗

The site — Garland County

Access
Drive-up
Land
public land
Elevation
583 ft
Ground slope
18.6% · steep
Nearest rail line
~10.0 mi · other track
County
Garland County, AR
Coordinates
34.60954, -93.34428
Cost
Free

Nearby & resupply — around Garland County · Ouachita National Forest · AR (OpenStreetMap)

  • Water featureLake Ouachita · under 0.1 mi · USGS: perennial lake or pond
  • Also mapped (OSM)Ouachita River (river) · mapped within 1.6 mi
  • Nearest townAvant · ~2.5 mi
  • Nearest rail line~10.0 mi · other track
  • Nearest highwayno interstate or US route within 10 mi
  • Drinking waternone within 10 mi
  • FuelShell · ~10.5 mi
  • Propane / LPGnone within 31 mi
  • GroceriesJoplin Store · ~7.7 mi
  • PharmacyWalgreens · ~15.1 mi
  • Hospital / clinicHospital · ~18.0 mi
  • HardwareTrue Value · ~16.9 mi

From the field — what Dave saw, in person

Cell service
Had a signal
Getting there
Any vehicle managed it
Fire ring
Yes
Toilet on site
Yes
Tent friendly
Yes
Verdict
Highly recommended

EV charging — from Garland County · Ouachita National Forest · AR — nearest public DC fast & Level 2 (US DOE station data)

Nearby restrooms — around Garland County · Ouachita National Forest · AR — pit toilets, restrooms & rest areas (government data)

Coming out here — Garland County · Ouachita National Forest · AR

Open Garland County elsewhere

Other camps near Garland County

If this one is full, gated or washed out.

The unit that manages Garland County

Stay limits, road closures and fire restrictions at Garland County are set by Ouachita National Forest, not by the campsite — check there before you go.

How we know this — Garland County

Source
Dave's own travels
Confidence
Researched — The record is detailed and internally consistent, and the coordinates land where the managing agency says this site is.
How it was placed
FIELD VERIFIED by Dave Lalande -- he has stood on this site. Coordinates are his own GPX track point, not a geocode. County and state confirmed against the FCC Census Block API (Garland County, AR). Everything under 'From the field' is a direct observation; nothing here is inferred from a land record.
A night on record
Dave's own GPS diary, 2017–2020: the date of the waypoint he saved here. The timestamp is UTC, so an entry saved in the evening carries the next morning's date. An observation of one night, never a forecast.
EV chargers
US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16. Straight-line miles to the nearest public, open, unrestricted station; restricted and planned units are shown but never counted.
Field check
Verified on the ground. Dave has stood on this one. He camped here on 18 March 2018. Conditions still change — confirm before you commit.

What we don’t know about Garland County

A land record can put you within a few meters of a spot. It cannot tell you any of this — so check it yourself, and treat anything below as the open question it is.

Before you go — Garland County

Is this page wrong about Garland County?

This page was built from a public land record, not from a visit. If you have actually pulled in here and it does not match, that is worth more than anything we can read off a map. Tell Dave what is off — it goes to him, not onto the page.

What did you find? Tick anything that fits.

A reader report is not a fact, and this one will not change a word of this page by itself. Dave reads it and checks it against the agency’s own record, because that record is what this site says. If reader reports are ever shown here they are labelled “reader report, unverified” with the date, and they are never merged into the agency fields.